Is buying an SLS printer cheaper than using a service bureau in Europe?

Is buying an SLS printer cheaper than using a service bureau in Europe?

Buying an SLS printer can be cheaper when recurring, suitable work generates enough savings per accepted part to cover ownership and operating costs. Outsourcing can remain the better financial choice when demand is irregular, utilization is low, specialist finishing is needed or the internal workflow cannot meet acceptance and delivery requirements.

European procurement guide · EUR (€) · Evidence checked November 6, 2026. The worked model below uses explicitly invented planning inputs, not customer results, supplier quotations or a Raise3D ROI promise.

Raise3D marketing-library sample collection. The photo illustrates a varied part basket, not customer volumes or measured financial results.

What must be compared on the same basis?

Compare the same CAD revision, material, quantity, finish, inspection requirements and delivery destination. A service-bureau price includes a defined supply obligation; an internal powder estimate does not. Compare accepted, delivered parts over the same period, with matching VAT treatment and the same assumptions about rejected parts.

Use actual quotes for each country and supplier route. Germany, France and the Netherlands can have different labor, logistics and tax treatment; a quote to one address cannot stand for Europe. UK, Swiss and other non-EU purchases need separate currency, import and tax treatment.

Protolabs Network’s quoting guidance explains that material and surface finish change price, and entering the delivery address improves price and lead-time accuracy. That supports obtaining part-specific quotes rather than assuming one European outsourcing rate. Quotation guidance.

How should equipment prices enter a European decision?

The Raise3D European store displayed €26,999 for an RMS220 with Build Unit 220 and €34,998 for the Standard Package on November 6, 2026. These are regional list references, not a complete installed investment; final VAT basis, country delivery, available configuration and quote validity must be confirmed. European store.

A full budget needs deployment, required handling and finishing equipment, initial material and facility work. Ask whether options are mandatory for your application and whether a listed payment is a deposit. The European store’s B520 entry explicitly labels its displayed payment as a 10% pre-order deposit; it must not be treated as full purchase cost. No uncertain store tax treatment is used in the numerical model below.

How do you calculate the break-even quantity?

For a simple annual comparison, define:

  • F (€ per year): annual fixed ownership cost in EUR, including annual equipment allocation and fixed service/facility costs.
  • v (€ per accepted part): variable internal cost per accepted part, including powder, labor, energy, finishing and quality losses.
  • p (€ per accepted part): outsourced delivered cost per accepted part on the same tax basis.
  • Q: annual accepted quantity of the defined part or equivalent repeatable basket.

Internal annual cost (€) = F + v × Q. Outsourced annual cost (€) = p × Q. Break-even quantity (accepted parts/year) = F ÷ (p − v), provided p > v. If p is no greater than v, greater volume alone cannot recover positive fixed cost under this model.

Editorial formula diagram. No market prices or measured machine performance are plotted.

What does a transparent EUR example look like?

Consider a hypothetical repeat order for the same PA12 part and finish. Assume €60,000 of installed capital, a five-year straight-line planning allocation with zero residual value, €6,000 annual fixed operating costs, €8 variable cost per accepted part and €20 outsourced delivered cost per accepted part. All figures are illustrative EUR excluding VAT; shipping is included in the hypothetical outsourcing price. They are not RMS220 equipment quotes, European market averages or validated part costs.

Equipment allocation is €12,000 a year, so F = €18,000. The difference p − v is €12 per accepted part. The annual break-even quantity is therefore 1,500 accepted parts.

Accepted parts/year Internal cost/year Outsourced cost/year Interpretation within these assumptions
500 €22,000 €10,000 Outsourcing costs €12,000 less
1,500 €30,000 €30,000 Annual accounting-cost break-even
3,000 €42,000 €60,000 Internal production costs €18,000 less

This is an accounting comparison, not cash payback. At 3,000 parts, annual pre-financing cash saving would be (€20 − €8) × 3,000 − €6,000 = €30,000. Dividing €60,000 capital by that saving gives a hypothetical two-year simple payback, assuming immediate stable output, no ramp-up, no financing, no working-capital changes and no tax effects. A real investment should use dated cash flows and a finance-approved discount rate.

How sensitive is the decision to price and utilization?

Keep F at €18,000 and vary the assumed delivered outsourcing price and internal variable cost. The table gives annual break-even accepted quantities, rounded up to whole parts. Every input remains hypothetical.

Outsourced price / internal variable cost €6 €8 €10
€16 1,800 2,250 3,000
€20 1,286 1,500 1,800
€24 1,000 1,125 1,286

Utilization must come from demonstrated accepted capacity, not a headline machine output. If a validated annual capacity for this part were hypothetically 3,000 accepted pieces, a 1,500-piece break-even would require 50% utilization. If capacity were only 1,800, it would require about 83.3%. Neither capacity is an RMS220 performance claim. Include cooling, finishing, staffing and downtime when establishing capacity.

Raise3D marketing-library sample photo. A representative part basket should be evaluated before modeling production costs.

How should VAT and national differences be handled?

Choose one consistent basis for both routes. Separate recoverable VAT cash flows from economic cost; include non-recoverable tax where applicable. Recovery eligibility, cross-border invoicing and import treatment depend on the transaction and buyer, so confirm them with the relevant authority or finance team. European Commission guidance.

Destination example Standard VAT reference Inputs requiring a local quote
Germany 19% Delivery terms, local support, operator cost and actual transaction tax treatment
France 20% Delivery address, finishing, installation language and applicable tax treatment
Netherlands 21% Freight, site services, labor and applicable tax treatment

The rates are official general references checked November 6, 2026, not a determination that every listed supply is taxed at that rate. Do not apply an EU-wide average VAT rate or convert a US equipment price to EUR as a substitute for a European quote.

When should you buy, outsource or use both?

Buy when recurring suitable jobs, validated acceptance and a staffed workflow support the investment under conservative assumptions. Outsource when quantities are uncertain, materials vary, special certifications or finishing are required, or capital and operator capacity are better used elsewhere. Retain outsourcing for peaks or specialist jobs even after purchasing a printer.

Before approving capital, obtain destination-specific equipment and outsourcing quotes, print a representative basket, measure actual labor and yield, and run low/base/high demand cases. Compare quoted lead time with the complete internal route: preparation, build, cooling, handling, finishing, inspection and dispatch. Assign value to faster iteration separately unless its financial effect can be demonstrated.

Discuss the workflow with Raise3D’s RMS220 team and request a country-specific, itemized quotation. The purchasing decision should follow a validated cost and capacity model, rather than a claim that ownership is always cheaper.

Frequently asked questions

Is there one volume at which SLS ownership becomes cheaper across Europe?

No. Break-even depends on the part, country, accepted capacity, quotation and internal cost structure.

Should recoverable VAT be included as a permanent cost?

Model it separately from permanent cost when recovery is confirmed, while allowing for its cash timing. Apply the same treatment to both routes.

Can a powder-only calculation justify purchasing?

No. It omits ownership, labor, finishing, facilities and rejected output.

Does purchasing eliminate the need for service bureaus?

No. A hybrid route can cover specialist requirements, seasonal peaks and internal downtime.

Sources

More Content