What Are the Alternatives to Sinterit for Industrial SLS in Europe?

Alternatives to Sinterit for European buyers evaluating polymer selective laser sintering (SLS) include the Raise3D RMS220, Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W and EOS FORMIGA P 110 Velocis. The right choice depends on the specific Sinterit model, required materials, part size, complete production workflow, installed cost and service at the buyer’s location—not on a brand name or a single specification.

Sinterit is not automatically the wrong choice. Its Lisa X is a relevant compact option for teams that value material experimentation and a smaller printer footprint; the alternatives may fit better when a different build envelope, production workflow or ecosystem matches the application. The comparison below uses Lisa X as the Sinterit baseline and identifies where current information still needs confirmation. [1]

Scope: polymer SLS printers for functional prototypes, tooling and small-batch production. “Industrial” describes the intended application here; it is not a certification or a guarantee of production output. Manufacturer specifications are not independent comparative test results.

At a glance: Sinterit Lisa X and three alternatives

The table uses published manufacturer specifications, not matched production tests. Dimensions are width × depth × height. A larger nominal envelope can accommodate different layouts, but it does not establish how many acceptable parts a given job will produce.

Comparison Sinterit Lisa X Raise3D RMS220 Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W EOS FORMIGA P 110 Velocis
Published print/build volume PA/PP: 130 × 180 × 330 mm; flexible materials: 130 × 180 × 340 mm. These are usable print volumes, not the larger print-bed dimensions. 220 × 220 × 450 mm; approximately 21.8 L. 165 × 165 × 300 mm; approximately 8.2 L. 200 × 250 × 330 mm; approximately 16.5 L.
Laser 30 W infrared fibre-coupled diode. 75 W infrared fibre laser. 30 W ytterbium fibre laser. 30 W CO₂ laser.
Materials and openness Sinterit lists PA12, PA11 variants, PP, PBT and flexible materials. Its 2023 specification distinguishes Studio and Studio Advanced; verify the current licence needed for third-party powders and parameter editing. Official TDS lists PA NEXT, PA11, PA12, glass-bead and TPU variants. Selected third-party materials are supported; a fully open licence is optional. Formlabs lists nylon, filled nylon and TPU powders; open-material mode is available. Confirm current licence, compatible powder and process support for the proposed configuration. EOS lists materials including PA, glass-filled PA, Alumide and TPU; confirm approved material/process combinations and any parameter-editing options.
Powder and workflow Lisa X plus an appropriately specified powder-handling and finishing setup; Sinterit’s Multi PHS supports depowdering, sifting and refresh. Confirm what is included. Removable Build Unit 220; C220-P cleaning and B520 blasting are available ecosystem components. A second build unit can support a parallel cooling workflow; check the quotation. Modular build chamber and Fuse Sift ecosystem; compare the starter and complete packages and any additional chamber or finishing equipment. EOS lists optional unpacking/sieving, blasting and mixing equipment. Confirm the installed workflow and compatible accessories with EOS.
Published speed / capacity Sinterit’s 2023 specification says up to 14 mm/h build speed; a separate Sinterit page says up to 18.4 mm/h. Different/current conditions are not established: confirm with Sinterit before use. TDS states 2.2 L/h at 20% packing density by weight. This is not directly comparable to Lisa X’s Z-axis mm/h or validated finished-part output. No matched finished-part throughput verified for this comparison. Request a timed build. No matched finished-part throughput verified for this comparison. Request a timed build.
Price and European support Request a country-specific, complete-system quotation and identify the authorised service provider. Sinterit publishes a European distributor directory. Request a country-specific quotation, authorised reseller and written service terms. A US online printer price is not a European installed-system quote. Request a local complete-system quotation. Formlabs publishes European reseller and support contacts. Request a local installed-system quotation and written service terms from EOS.

Sources: Sinterit’s Lisa X specification and product page; Raise3D’s RMS220 TDS v2.0; Formlabs’ Fuse Series specifications and 230 V package; EOS system data sheet. [2] [3] [4] [5]

Important: Laser wattage, advertised build speed and chamber volume are not a ranking of part strength, accuracy, cost or finished output. Material, laser wavelength, heating, nesting, layer settings, cooling, quality requirements and post-processing all affect the result.

First, which Sinterit printer are you comparing?

Lisa X is the compact Sinterit reference used above. It is worth retaining on a shortlist when the available print volume fits the parts and the team values access to material and process development. Its current product page lists material choices and describes an open architecture; the separately published 2023 specification attaches different capabilities to software versions, so buyers should get licence rights and support obligations in writing. [1] [2]

NILS 480 is a different, historically industrial-positioned Sinterit model and should not be treated as interchangeable with Lisa X. Sinterit still references NILS 480 in historical company material and its software manual, while one reseller marks it discontinued. Those sources do not establish current manufacturer sales status or service obligations in a particular European country. If it is your actual baseline, ask Sinterit for the current model status, revision-specific TDS, spare parts, software and support terms before making a purchasing comparison. [6] [7] [8]

When should you keep Sinterit Lisa X on the shortlist?

Keep Lisa X in consideration if your parts fit its material-specific envelope, your workload includes R&D or smaller batches, and your team wants to develop or adjust material profiles. Sinterit lists materials including PA11 CF and PA11 ESD as well as PA12, PP and flexible options; availability and the exact software configuration must be checked for the target application and market. [1]

The trade-off is that its usable PA/PP envelope is smaller than those published for RMS220 and FORMIGA P 110 Velocis. That matters for a part that cannot be oriented within Lisa X’s envelope or for a job whose nesting is constrained by width or depth. It does not mean the larger machines will automatically be cheaper or faster for a smaller, lightly loaded job.

Before deciding, ask for a sample using the intended powder and for a quotation covering powder recovery, finishing, software rights, gas supply, installation and support—not just the printer.

When is Raise3D RMS220 a relevant Sinterit alternative?

Consider RMS220 when your parts or batch layout need its 220 × 220 × 450 mm nominal build volume, or when an exchangeable build unit and external cooling are important to your production schedule. Raise3D describes a workflow using the Build Unit 220, C220-P cleaning station and optional finishing equipment; the number of build units and stations must be specified in the quote. [9]

RMS220’s published v2.0 TDS lists air and nitrogen operation, an integrated nitrogen generator and a requirement for compressed air. It also lists selected third-party materials and an optional fully open material licence. These features do not establish that every powder can be processed, that an external gas solution is never required, or that a licence is included in a particular quote. Confirm the validated material profile, site utilities and rights for the proposed system. [3]

Where Lisa X may be preferable: its smaller printer dimensions and published open-architecture positioning may suit a compact R&D environment or a material-development use case, provided the part, software licence and complete workflow fit. The published RMS220 main-unit footprint is not the total area required for powder handling, access, utilities or finishing. [2] [3]

When might Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W or EOS FORMIGA be a better fit?

Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W is a candidate when its 165 × 165 × 300 mm envelope fits the application and the buyer wants to evaluate the modular chamber and Fuse Sift ecosystem. Formlabs lists a 230 V starter package and European reseller/support routes. Compare the exact package, extra build chamber, finishing equipment, powder and service terms; a compact printer alone is not a complete installed production cell. [10] [11] [12]

EOS FORMIGA P 110 Velocis is worth assessing when the material/process combinations, shop-floor software and industrial workflow fit the buyer’s requirements. EOS publishes a 200 × 250 × 330 mm build volume and lists optional unpacking, sieving, mixing and blasting equipment. Include those options and the necessary service arrangement in the same-scope bid; do not assume they are included in a printer-only price. [5]

Neither system is a universal upgrade over Lisa X. A buyer who needs Lisa X’s available material profiles, a particular physical footprint or its specific licence arrangement may prefer Sinterit after evaluating parts and local support. Conversely, a buyer with different material, envelope or workflow needs may find an alternative more appropriate.

How should European buyers compare materials and configuration?

Start with the part’s requirements: mechanical loading, heat and chemical exposure, flexibility, appearance, colour and any regulatory requirements. Then request the exact powder name, supplier, revision, validated profile and printed-part test conditions for each machine. PA12 from different suppliers is not automatically equivalent; the same applies to TPU, filled nylon and other powder families.

For an open-material claim, ask:

  1. Is a third-party powder merely permitted, or is there a supported and validated profile?
  2. Which software version, licence fee or hardware option is required?
  3. Who develops the profile and bears validation, safety and quality responsibility?
  4. Does the material change maintenance, warranty or technical-support coverage?

Specify the configuration in writing: printer, number of chambers/build units, powder recovery and sieving, vacuum/dust controls, blasting, gas or compressor, software, accessories, installation, training and initial consumables. Also request the footprint of the complete operating cell, including access and maintenance clearances. Use the powder SDS, equipment documentation and a site-specific safety assessment; no vendor comparison substitutes for those requirements.

How can you compare production capacity and cost fairly?

A credible comparison uses the same representative part set, target material properties, acceptance criteria and requested weekly demand, while allowing each vendor to propose a feasible orientation and nesting plan. Ask each vendor to document:

  • Number of parts packed and number accepted after inspection.
  • Job preparation, heating, printing, cooling, unpacking, cleaning, finishing and changeover times; identify which stages overlap and the number of build units used.
  • Material consumption, virgin-powder refresh and waste, with the actual material and mixing protocol.
  • Machine utilisation, labour hours, maintenance and the bottleneck in the complete workflow.
  • Dimensional results, material tests and finish for the same acceptance criteria; measure across representative builds, not just one sample.

For planning, use a common cost boundary:

Cost per accepted finished part = (allocated equipment and financing + service + powder actually consumed + energy and utilities + labour + finishing + quality and scrap costs) ÷ accepted finished parts.

Choose the same currency, evaluation period, utilisation, electricity and labour assumptions; identify VAT treatment, exchange rates and exclusions. Quotations and operating inputs are required before making a numerical cost ranking. Printer list prices, isolated powder prices and vendor examples with different part loads are not like-for-like comparisons.

For capacity, distinguish printer-occupied time from elapsed time to finished part. A second removable build unit may allow cooling and printing to overlap, but it does not eliminate cooling or guarantee a particular number of acceptable parts per day. Compare actual jobs with each vendor’s documented equipment and staffing assumptions.

What should you verify about sales and service in Europe?

Europe is not one service territory. Confirm the delivery country and site, and get a written response covering:

  • Whether the exact model and configuration are currently offered in that country, lead time and installation responsibility.
  • Named authorised seller, service contact, working language, remote support and on-site coverage.
  • Warranty duration and exclusions; preventive maintenance, consumables and software renewal fees.
  • Spare-parts availability, escalation process and contracted response or repair targets—if offered.
  • Required electrical supply, compressed air or nitrogen, facilities, powder safety and applicable conformity documentation.

Sinterit publishes a country-based distributor directory, and Formlabs publishes European reseller and support channels. Raise3D’s product page refers buyers to local reseller support; EOS provides a German headquarters contact in its system data sheet. These are starting points, not proof that a specific model is in stock or that a particular SLA applies at your site. [13] [11] [12] [9] [5]

A practical shortlist by decision condition

If your priority is… Start by evaluating… Decision condition to verify
Compact R&D and process exploration Sinterit Lisa X, alongside any alternative that fits the space Actual part fit, chosen powder, software rights, material-development effort and complete-cell footprint.
A larger published build envelope and removable build unit Raise3D RMS220; also assess FORMIGA when its dimensions fit Part orientation and nesting, number of build units, post-processing configuration, sample acceptance and local service.
A compact modular-chamber ecosystem Formlabs Fuse 1+ 30W alongside Lisa X Both envelopes, package contents, material profiles, chamber count and complete-system quote.
An EOS material/process and shop-floor ecosystem EOS FORMIGA P 110 Velocis alongside the other machines Required material/process, accessories, installation requirements, total cost and written service terms.

These are starting points, not recommendations without a sample build. Ask every shortlisted vendor to demonstrate the same application and disclose exclusions.

Frequently asked questions

Is Sinterit a suitable option for industrial SLS?

Yes, Sinterit can be a suitable option where its specific model, material, part requirements and service arrangement meet the application. Lisa X’s compact format and configurable material approach may be relevant to R&D and small-batch work; validate production quality and capacity with the intended parts rather than relying on a generic “industrial” label. [1]

Is RMS220 faster or cheaper than Sinterit Lisa X?

The available specifications do not establish either claim. RMS220’s published L/h value and Lisa X’s mm/h value use different measures, and no equivalent European installed-system quotes or matched part-build trials were reviewed. Compare accepted parts per staffed shift and cost per accepted finished part using the same job and cost boundary. [3] [2]

Does a larger build volume guarantee lower cost per part?

No. A larger envelope can make different parts or nesting layouts possible, but its economics also depend on utilisation, powder refresh, build height, labour, quality yield, energy and complete-system costs. Compare the actual production mix rather than a full-build assumption alone.

Do all open-material SLS systems support any powder?

No. Open-material options differ in licence, supported profiles, process development and warranty conditions. Confirm the exact powder and operating conditions with each supplier before committing to a material strategy.

Can these systems be bought and serviced anywhere in Europe?

Not necessarily. Public distributor and contact pages show routes to enquiry, not guaranteed availability or an identical service level in every country. Obtain a site-specific quotation and service agreement from the authorised provider.

Next step

Prepare one representative part set, material requirement and expected weekly volume, then request comparable sample builds and complete quotations from the vendors on your shortlist. To evaluate the RMS220 alongside the other options, review the RMS220 system and contact Raise3D.

More Content