Is Raise3D a Good 3D Printer Brand?

Is Raise3D a Good 3D Printer Brand?

Raise3D is a good 3D printer brand for engineering teams, print farms and manufacturers that need enclosed FFF systems, engineering-grade materials and centrally managed printer fleets; it is a poor fit for hobbyists who want the lowest-cost machine for occasional PLA prints. Whether it is good for you depends on the parts and materials you need, the workflow and facility you can support, and the warranty and service terms that apply to the specific model in your region — not on a single review or a brand-level claim.

This article evaluates Raise3D as a brand the way a procurement team should: current models and positioning, materials and software, US service and warranty, independent reviews and published customer cases, and the limits that make the brand unsuitable for some buyers. Every figure below is tied to a source in the Key sources list. Product, pricing and availability information was checked against official Raise3D pages on 6 November 2026; regional differences are noted where they matter.

Quick answer: the numbers that matter

Metric Value Scope and condition Source
FFF printers in the US online shop 5 Pro3, Pro3 HS, Pro3 Plus HS, E3, Forge1; the EU shop lists additional legacy models [S1]
Pro3 / Pro3 HS build volume 300 × 300 × 300 mm Single-extruder print; 255 × 300 × 300 mm in dual-extruder mode [S2][S3]
Pro3 Plus HS build volume 300 × 300 × 605 mm Single-extruder print; 255 × 300 × 605 mm in dual-extruder mode [S4]
E3 print speed Up to 200 mm/s IDEX system, manufacturer-stated maximum [S5]
RMS220 SLS build volume 220 × 220 × 350 mm (17 L) Current product page and Technical Specifications V2.0 (April 2026); a Raise3D blog updated 28 October 2026 states 220 × 220 × 450 mm (21.8 L). The figures conflict — pending product-team confirmation [S7][S8][S18]
US standard limited warranty 12 months From invoice date, original end user only, not transferable [S13]
Independent Pro3 benchmark score 71/100 3D Printing Industry’s own test model, April 2024 review of the Pro3 [S14]

Who is Raise3D a good fit for — and who is it not?

Raise3D designs for professional and industrial users, not the entry-level consumer market. The brand’s own product pages position its printers for prototyping, jigs and fixtures, tooling, end-use parts and small-batch production, and its US list prices start at $1,999 for the E3 and reach $7,599 for the Pro3 Plus HS [S1][S5][S4]. That price band buys an enclosed machine, automated calibration, material handling and fleet software; it does not buy the cheapest available desktop printer.

Raise3D is usually a reasonable shortlist candidate when:

  • You print engineering materials (ABS, PC, nylon, TPU, carbon-fibre-filled filaments) rather than PLA only, and need a controlled, filtered build environment.
  • You need dual extrusion for soluble or breakaway supports, or independent dual extruders for flexible and composite materials.
  • You operate several printers and want a single queue, remote monitoring and shared slicing profiles.
  • You want to move SLS production in-house and can support the full powder workflow, not just the printer.
  • You need documented US warranty terms, spare-parts availability and a reseller network rather than a direct-to-consumer-only relationship.

Raise3D is usually a poor fit when:

  • Your budget is a few hundred dollars and you print PLA miniatures or prototypes occasionally; the hardware and software feature set is priced for production use.
  • You want a single-box appliance with no calibration, no material qualification and no maintenance plan. Even the E3’s more advanced functions assume an operator willing to learn the workflow.
  • You need direct metal additive manufacturing or certified aerospace/medical production parts. Raise3D’s Forge1 is a metal-filament FFF system that requires separate debinding and sintering equipment (D200-E and S200-C), so it is an indirect metal process with a different qualification burden [S6].
  • You need an SLS system without space, compressed air, powder handling, depowdering and finishing equipment. The RMS220 is sold as an ecosystem, not a standalone box [S7].

What does Raise3D actually sell today?

The answer differs by region, which is one reason a single „yes or no“ brand verdict is misleading. The US online shop listed five FFF printers, the RMS220 SLS system and the DF2/DF2+ DLP resin line on 6 November 2026; the EU shop additionally listed Pro3 Plus, E2CF, E2 and Pro2 Plus under FFF [S1]. Older names such as the Pro2 Series, RMF500 and MetalFuse still appear in site navigation and some regional shops, but their current order status should be confirmed with a local reseller before they are treated as available products.

Current FFF line-up and positioning (US shop, checked 6 Nov 2026)

Model Position Build volume (single / dual extrusion) US list price shown Status noted on the official page
Pro3 Professional dual-extruder FFF, general prototyping and small-batch production 300 × 300 × 300 / 255 × 300 × 300 mm Conflicting figures on the official page — obtain a written quote Listed in the US shop; compatible with the Hyper Speed Upgrade Kit [S1][S2]
Pro3 HS Hyper FFF high-speed printing for composite and industrial materials 300 × 300 × 300 / 255 × 300 × 300 mm $5,599 Promotional campaign; official page directs buyers to a local sales partner [S1][S3]
Pro3 Plus HS High-speed, large-format version for bigger parts and batches 300 × 300 × 605 / 255 × 300 × 605 mm $7,599 Listed in the US shop [S1][S4]
E3 IDEX system for flexible filaments, composites and surface finish 330 × 240 × 240 / 295 × 240 × 240 mm $1,999 Listed in the US shop; bundle promotion at time of checking [S1][S5]
Forge1 Metal-filament FFF for small-batch metal parts; needs D200-E debinding and S200-C sintering Not stated on the product page €7,499 excl. VAT (EU price shown; no US price on the page) Listed in the US shop; „Request more information“ via a reseller [S1][S6]

Two caveats belong next to that table. First, prices vary by region — the official pages state this explicitly [S2][S3][S4][S5]. Second, the Pro3 product page displays a price in its page title that differs from the prices in its own purchase section, so no Pro3 price is asserted here [S2]. Treat list prices as a starting point for a quote, not as a finalized commercial term.

How do the FFF models differ in practice?

The practical differences are build height, extrusion architecture and speed, not a simple „better/worse“ ranking. The Pro3 and Pro3 HS share the same 300 mm cube build volume, but the HS variant adds Hyper FFF® technology, Hyper Core composite materials, automatic filament switching, an RFID sensor and a new build plate, and the official Pro3 HS campaign references 500 mm/s hyper-speed printing with beta templates [S3]. The Pro3 Plus HS keeps that high-speed platform and extends build height from 300 mm to 605 mm [S4]. The E3 takes a different route: an IDEX (independent dual extruder) system with a shorter feed path, rated up to 200 mm/s, aimed at TPU, composites and parts requiring specific surface finishes [S5]. Forge1 is a separate metal-filament workflow rather than a faster Pro3 [S6].

For a buyer, the selection rule is straightforward: choose by the largest part you must print in one piece, whether you need two materials in one job, and whether your bottleneck is speed or material capability. A 605 mm part cannot be produced on a 300 mm-tall machine; a flexible-plus-rigid part is a better match for IDEX; and high-speed composite printing requires the HS materials ecosystem, not just a firmware update.

Where does SLS fit? The RMS220

Raise3D’s SLS offering is the RMS220, a production-focused selective laser sintering system [S7]. According to the April 2026 Technical Specifications V2.0, it has a 220 × 220 × 350 mm (17 L) build volume, a 75 W infrared fibre laser at 1064 nm, a maximum scanning speed of 30,000 mm/s, a printing speed of 2.2 L/h at 20% packing density by weight, a 220 °C maximum powder temperature, and a 0.05–0.40 mm layer height with 0.1–0.2 mm recommended for stable printing [S8]. The current product page repeats the 350 mm / 17 L figure [S7]. The 2.2 L/h figure is a condition-specific manufacturer specification, not a guaranteed output of accepted parts for every build.

One figure needs care: a Raise3D blog article updated 28 October 2026 states a 220 × 220 × 450 mm (21.8 L) build volume for the same machine [S18]. The dated specification sheet and the current product page agree on 350 mm / 17 L [S8][S7], so this article uses that figure, but the discrepancy is unresolved in Raise3D’s own published material. Confirm the applicable build volume in writing with the product team before sizing parts to the machine.

The more important evaluation point is the workflow. A production-ready installation normally includes the printer, at least two Build Unit 220 units, the C220-P cleaning station, B520 blasting equipment, industrial vacuum/dust control, compressed air, and site utilities; depending on the material and finish requirement it may also need powder storage and sieving, UPS and PPE [S7][S8]. The printer has a built-in nitrogen generator and supports both air and nitrogen atmospheres; the specification sheet notes that compressed air is still required [S8]. Raise3D also offers an optional fully open material licence for the RMS220 and supports selected third-party powders [S8]. In short, the RMS220 should be evaluated as a complete production cell with its own facilities, consumables and labour — see the RMS220 product page for the current package configuration — not as a plug-in replacement for an FFF printer [S7].

Teams comparing polymer processes can also read Raise3D’s own SLS vs SLA vs DLP comparison, while bearing in mind that it is vendor-authored content, not an independent test.

Are materials and software open, or are you locked in?

Raise3D sells a bundled hardware, materials and software ecosystem, but it is not a closed consumables model. Its filament lines are grouped into Premium, Industrial, Hyper Speed and Hyper Core, with a published comparison list covering PLA, ABS, ASA, PETG, PC, TPU-95A, PPS CF, PET CF, PA12 CF, PPA CF and related grades; the same materials site lists SLS powders (PA NEXT, PA NEXT GB, PA11, PA12, PA12 GB, TPU 86A/90A), DLP resins from Raise3D, Liqcreate and Henkel LOCTITE [S9].

The Open Material Program (OMP) certifies selected third-party filaments and resins and publishes their slicing profiles through ideaMaker Library; Raise3D states the program is open to anyone with a compatible printer [S10]. On software, ideaMaker is the slicer, ideaMaker Library shares models and profiles, and RaiseCloud is a web-based platform for managing print jobs and monitoring fleets remotely — Raise3D states RaiseCloud is compatible with most open-source printers, so it is not restricted to Raise3D hardware [S11].

There is a warranty interaction worth reading before you switch consumables. The US limited warranty valid from 16 September 2025 lists, among its exclusions, problems arising when „the filament used with the product have not been approved by RAISE3D“ and points buyers to the approved-filament list [S13]. An open-material ecosystem and a warranty condition on approved materials can both be true at once: use OMP-certified profiles where available, keep records of the material used, and confirm the position in writing with your reseller before running unqualified filaments in production.

What support and warranty can a US buyer expect?

For US sales, the warranty document names Raise 3D Technologies, Inc as the manufacturer/importer [S13]. Raise3D’s service page states a free standard warranty for all printers, a certified service network covering more than 170 countries and territories, customer service hours of Monday–Friday 9:00–18:00, a US contact number of +1 888 963 9028, spare-parts availability for at least three years after a product is discontinued, and RaiseShield extended-warranty options [S12]. The page also publishes a 95.8% positive service feedback rate and a 99.3% rate for answering after-service enquiries within eight hours [S12].

The written US warranty for Pro3 HS, Pro3, Pro2, N, E2, E2CF and E3 (version valid from 16 September 2025) is more specific and, in places, more restrictive [S13]:

  • 12 months of standard limited warranty from the invoice date, for the original end user only and non-transferable.
  • RaiseShield extensions of one or two additional years; the product pages state these must be bought with the printer and activated within 30 days of purchase [S3][S4].
  • Excluded items include consumables and wear parts such as hotends, nozzles, build plates, filters and fans, plus cosmetic damage, misuse, unauthorised modification and failures to follow maintenance instructions.
  • Returns: within 30 days of purchase, with a return fee equivalent to 25% of MSRP for non-defective products, original packaging, and return shipping paid by the buyer.
  • Warranty claims must be reported within 30 days of detection, accompanied by product registration or proof of purchase.
  • Spare parts: available for up to three years after product discontinuation [S13], consistent with the service page [S12].

Two limits deserve emphasis. First, that document covers the listed FFF families; it does not by itself set the terms for the RMS220, DF2/DF2+ or Forge1, so buyers of those systems should request the applicable warranty file before purchase — the DF2 Series, for example, has its own versioned terms [S19]. Second, the same service page states „rapid response within 3 hours on working days“ in one section and „rapid response within 8 hours on working days“ in another [S12]. Because those figures conflict, no response-time SLA is asserted here; ask your reseller to put the applicable commitment in writing.

What do independent reviewers and customers actually report?

A brand claim is weaker than a documented test. 3D Printing Industry’s April 2024 hands-on review of the Pro3 (not the current HS variants) scored the printer 71/100 on its own weighted benchmark model, against a stated threshold of 60+ for a „high-performing professional-grade“ machine [S14]. The review reported clean results with ABS, PC and TPU, successful 60° overhangs and a 30 mm bridge, and called ideaMaker one of the stronger proprietary slicers it had tested. It also recorded clear negatives: dimensional repeatability on its circular trajectory test averaged a 0.240 mm offset (X 0.2329 mm, Y 0.2462 mm) with a 0.033 mm standard deviation, the verdict noted that discrepancies increased with part size, the reviewer found ideaMaker’s advanced interface intimidating for newcomers, and the first TPU print jammed in the extruder before a successful retry [S14]. That is a useful, bounded assessment: strong reliability and material range, with a measurable caveat on large-part repeatability — tested on one 2024 machine, in one publication’s methodology.

A January 2026 3D Printing Industry executive interview about the RMS220 is a different kind of source: an interview with Raise3D’s COO, not an independent benchmark [S15]. It reports roughly 90% of Raise3D’s sales coming from FDM, more than 100 of about 350 employees in R&D, an RMS220 price around €27,000, a complete configuration around €30,000–36,000, a built-in nitrogen generator, operation on a standard 220 V supply, and an explicit acknowledgement that polymer powder handling remains messy and needs depowdering and vacuum equipment [S15]. At the time of that article the system was in pre-order with first shipments planned for Q1 2026; the US shop now lists it as a purchasable product [S1][S7]. Buyers should confirm current lead times rather than relying on either statement.

Raise3D also publishes customer cases. SuperATV’s case (20 August 2026) reports a 30-day lead-time reduction, more than $40,000 in prototyping savings within two months of installing an RMS220, and typical ~12-hour builds producing up to 16 PA12 parts [S16]. A Raise3D case study published 8 February 2024 describes GAGAT AM operating 29 Pro3 printers and one Pro2, producing up to 10,000 small-to-medium parts a month with roughly 300 kg of plastic [S17]. Both are vendor-published case studies of named customers, not independently audited results; they show what one workflow achieved, not what another shop should budget for. Neither should be generalised into a brand-wide performance claim.

Where does the brand fall short?

No brand-level answer is honest without its limits. The recurring constraints in the sources above are:

  1. Cost of entry. The FFF line is priced for professional use, and an SLS installation adds cleaning, blasting, powder handling and facility equipment on top of the printer [S1][S7][S15].
  2. Workflow complexity. ideaMaker is capable but has a learning curve on advanced functions; E3’s substrate-printing function is described in the US warranty as an advanced-user feature excluded from standard coverage [S13][S14].
  3. Measured repeatability caveat. One independent 2024 review found a 0.240 mm average offset on a circular-trajectory test of the Pro3, with discrepancies increasing on larger parts [S14]. Teams with tight tolerances should print and measure their own representative part.
  4. Material–warranty interaction. Open material support is real, but unapproved filaments can affect warranty coverage in the US [S10][S13].
  5. Documentation inconsistencies. The Pro3 page shows conflicting price figures; the service page states both a 3-hour and an 8-hour working-day response time; and a Raise3D blog updated 28 October 2026 quotes an RMS220 build volume of 220 × 220 × 450 mm (21.8 L) while the product page and the April 2026 V2.0 specification sheet both state 220 × 220 × 350 mm / 17 L [S2][S12][S7][S8][S18]. Where a figure affects a purchase decision, use the current dated specification sheet and get written confirmation.
  6. Regional availability. The US and EU shops list different FFF models, DF2+ appears as pre-order in some navigation while the shop lists orderable packages, and older lines such as Pro2, RMF500 and MetalFuse still appear outside the main shop listings [S1]. Availability is a regional question, not a brand-wide fact.

How should you decide? A short procurement checklist

  1. Define the part, not the brand. Record maximum part dimensions, material, tolerance, operating temperature, batch size and required surface finish.
  2. Map to one model. 300 mm cube → Pro3 or Pro3 HS; 605 mm height → Pro3 Plus HS; flexible/composite IDEX work → E3; metal filament + debinding/sintering → Forge1; nested polymer powder batches → RMS220 [S2][S3][S4][S5][S6][S8]. For the RMS220, confirm the build volume against the current dated specification sheet before sizing a part, because published figures conflict [S7][S8][S18].
  3. Price the whole workflow, including materials, cleaning stations, build units, finishing, compressed air, dust control and training — especially for SLS [S7].
  4. Request the exact warranty file for that model and region, plus the applicable response-time commitment and RaiseShield terms, in writing [S12][S13].
  5. Validate with your own part. Print and measure a representative geometry; treat published benchmarks and customer cases as screening evidence, not acceptance data [S14][S16][S17].
  6. Confirm availability and lead time with an authorised local reseller, since product status differs between the US and EU shops [S1].

The defensible conclusion is conditional: Raise3D is a credible professional/industrial 3D printer brand with a coherent FFF portfolio, an expanding SLS system, an open-but-qualified materials program and documented US service terms. It is not the cheapest option, it is not aimed at hobbyists, and its published materials contain inconsistencies that a buyer should resolve in writing. For a production-oriented team that needs those capabilities, it belongs on the shortlist; for a first-time buyer printing PLA at home, it does not.

FAQ

Is Raise3D an industrial-grade 3D printer brand?

Raise3D positions and prices its systems for professional and industrial users, with enclosed FFF printers, engineering materials, fleet software and an SLS production system [S1][S9][S11]. „Industrial-grade“ is a vendor positioning term, not a certification; qualify a specific model against your own part requirements and site conditions rather than the label.

Can I use third-party filament in a Raise3D printer?

Yes, with conditions. The Open Material Program certifies selected third-party filaments and resins and provides slicing profiles in ideaMaker Library [S10]. However, the US limited warranty excludes problems arising from filaments not approved by Raise3D, so use approved profiles and keep material records [S13].

How long is the Raise3D warranty in the US?

The standard limited warranty valid from 16 September 2025 is 12 months from the invoice date for the original end user, covering Pro3 HS, Pro3, Pro2, N, E2, E2CF and E3; RaiseShield extends it by one or two further years if purchased with the printer and activated within 30 days [S13][S3]. Other product lines have separate terms — request the applicable document [S19].

Is the RMS220 a replacement for an FFF printer?

No. RMS220 is an SLS powder-bed system for support-free geometry and nested polymer batches, and needs cooling, depowdering, powder recovery and finishing equipment [S7][S8]. Published customer workflows use FFF and SLS together rather than substituting one for the other [S17].

Is Raise3D good for beginners or schools?

It can be, if the priority is an enclosed, safety-oriented machine with guided setup rather than the lowest price; the E2/E3 class and Pro3 platform are the relevant comparisons [S5][S2]. A complete beginner who only needs occasional PLA prints will find cheaper and simpler options, and should budget for operator training on ideaMaker and material handling [S11][S14].

Key sources

All links were checked on 6 November 2026. [S1]–[S13], [S16]–[S19] are Raise3D-owned sources; [S14]–[S15] are independent third-party publications.

More Content